Group Meetings

All are welcome to our group meetings and these series.


Wednesday 12 August 2020, 3 PM – 5 PM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Kris Barr – Figure Set

Hossein Montazerian – Indirect 3D Printing of Cell-laden Porous GelMA Scaffolds


Wednesday 5 August 2020, TBD, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Joint Group Meeting with Grissel Trujillo de Santiago Lab

Paul Weiss – Group Update

Grissel Trujillo de Santiago

Tissue Engineering Overview


Wednesday 29 July 2020, 3 PM – 5 PM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Joint Group Meeting with Jiang and Sheyn Lab

Dmitriy Sheyn – Introduction and General Interests

Wensen Jiang – Project Overview


Wednesday 22 July 2020, 3 PM – 4:30 PM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Hossein Montazerian – Mussel Inspired Stretchable Adhesive Hydrogels Based on Gelatin Derivatives


Wednesday 15 July 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Cancelled


Wednesday 8 July 2020, 9:30 AM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Claire Elsa Meyer – Materials for Biomedical Applications

Hossein Montazerian – Dopamine-enabled Stretchable and Adhesive Gelatin Methacryloyl (GelMA) Hydrogels

Jun Shen and Jae Park – Periodontal Membrane Project

Melina Mastrodimas – Biomechanical Skeletal Muscle Maturation in 3D Hydrogel from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells

Amir Nasajpour – Cholesteryl Ester Liquid Crystal Nanofibers for Tissue Engineering Applications, Chiral Nematic Helix Manipulation for Human Mesenchymal Stem Cell (MSC’s) Differentiation, Kitchen Inspired 3-D Foam Based Bioprinting


Wednesday 1 July 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Paul Weiss – Group Update

Quantum Huddle – Dominik Stemer, Jason Belling, Kris Barr, Erin Avery


Wednesday 24 June 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Reopening Discussion


Wednesday 17 June 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Group Discussion


Wednesday 10 June 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

No group meeting


Wednesday 3 June 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Wenfei Liu – Research Updates


Wednesday 27 May 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Lab Reopening Plan

Jason Belling – Exit Seminar Practice Talk


Wednesday 20 May 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Lisa Tran – Shaping Particle Assemblies at the Interface of Liquid Crystals.

Paul Weiss – Reopening Planning & Other News


Wednesday 13 May 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Paul Weiss – Reopening Planning & Update

Dongjoon Rhee – Reconfigurable Nanostructures from Conformal Wrinkling of Soft Materials

Kris Barr – Exit Seminar Practice Talk


Wednesday 6 May 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Paul Weiss – Group Update

Sammy Mensah – Committee Research Plan Update Practice


Wednesday 29 April 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Hossein Montazerian – Comprehensive Exam Practice Presentation

Martin Hartel – Prior Research

Kris Barr – ACS Talk

Gail Vinnacombe – 4th Year Meeting Practice Talk

Liv Heidenreich – 4th Year Meeting Practice Talk


Wednesday 22 April 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Kris Barr –  ACS practice talk: Surface-mediated crystal growth of aurous cyanide from molecular self-assembled monolayers

Dominik Stemer – Spin-Dependent Charging of Chiral Peptide SAMs


Wednesday 15 April 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Ross Edel – Oxidation of Semiconductors and Semimetals by Supersonic Beams of O2 with STM Visualization

Jun Shen – TBD


Tuesday 14 April 2020, 9 AM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Prof. Yogendra Kumar Mishra – ZnO tetrapods based smart materials related research activities


Wednesday 8 April 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Gail Vinnacombe – in situ Gold nanoparticle synthesis literature review

Shan Zhang – MNPs Project Update

Hossein Montazerian – Sutureless closure of wounds using naturally-driven adhesive and hemostatic hydrogels


Wednesday 1 April 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Paul Weiss – Group Update

Jae Park & Amir Nasajpour – 3D Printing Update

Maryam Badv – Research and Introduction


Wednesday 25 March 2020, 3 PM – 5 PM, in Zoom (Link Emailed)

Paul Weiss

Jae Park – COVID-19 3D Printing NP Swabs Protocol Doc


Wednesday 18 March 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space

Stephen Sasaki – ENGAGE commitment certificate

Gail Vinnacombe – Gold Nanostar Project Update


Wednesday 11 March 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space

Stephen Sasaki – ENGAGE commitment certificate

Gail Vinnacombe – Gold Nanostar Project Update

Isa Frost – Qualifying Exam Presentation


Wednesday 4 March 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space

Paul Weiss – Group Update

Jeffrey Schwartz, NIST – Characterization of 2D Materials and Heterostructures with Infrared Nanospectroscopy

Dominik Stemer – Spin-selective interactions between electrons and chiral molecules


Wednesday 26 February 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space

Erin Avery – Practice 4th Year Meeting Talk

Kris Barr – Fourier transform infrared scanning tunneling microscopy: Measuring vibrational modes at the nanoscale

Melina Mastrodimos – Disease of the Month


Wednesday 5 February 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space

Paul Weiss – Group Update

Erin Avery – Research Update

Jae Park – Periodontal Membrane Progress Report

Isa Frost – Disease of the Month


Wednesday 29 January 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in CNSI Executive Conference Rooms

Ali Darabi – K99

Shan Zhang – Research Update


Wednesday 15 January 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in CNSI Auditorium

Special Seminar – ZL Wang


Wednesday 8 January 2020, 3 PM – 6 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space

Lisa Kawakami – Safety

Paul Weiss – Group Update

Jae Park – Guide to Form 3: Stereolithography resin 3D printing


Wednesday 4 December 2019, 3 PM – 6 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space

Paul Weiss – Group Update

Mahdi Hasani – Periodontal Membrane: Research Update

Wenfei Liu – Research Update


Wednesday 13 November 2019, 3 PM – 6 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space

Matthew Ye – Research Plans

Kris Barr – Dissertation outline and surface-mediated crystal growth of aurous cyanide from molecular self-assembled monolayers


Wednesday 30 October 2019, 3 PM – 6 PM, in CNSI Executive Conference Rooms

Kevin Cheung – Exit Seminar Practice Talk

Isaura Frost – F31 Application: Specific Aims

Yao Gong – Safety Training / Waste Tag / Chemical Inventory List


Wednesday 16 October 2019, 4 PM – 6 PM, in CNSI Executive Conference Rooms

Amir Nasajpour – Project Updates

Sydnee Green – A gold mediated base pair for gene dependent catalysis 


Wednesday 9 October 2019, 2 PM – 5 PM, in CNSI Executive Conference Rooms

Paul Weiss – Group Update

Thomas Young – Exit Seminar Practice Talk

Kevin Cheung – Exit Seminar Practice Talk

Naihao Chiang – Job Talk Sketches

Aamir Shah – Mechanistic study of carbon dioxide reduction reactions on copper electrodes


Wednesday 2 October 2019, 2 PM – 5 PM, in CNSI Executive Conference Rooms

Prof. Sandi Rosenthal, Vanderbilt University – Nanotechnology in Neuroscience Reveals Membrane Mobility Matters

Prof. Jyh-Ming Wu, NTHU – Piezocatalysis: 2D Materials

Xi Li – Summer Research Summary

Gail Vinnacombe – Figure Set for Gold Nanospikes Project


Wednesday 11 September 2019, 2 PM – 5 PM, in CNSI Executive Conference Rooms

Isa Frost – Disease of the Month: Clotting Disorders

Erin Avery – Carboraneselenolate Self-Assembled Monolayers and Future Directions

Man Li – Tuning Thermal Conductivity at Solid-liquid and Solid-solid Interfaces Using Self-assembled Monolayers


Thursday 5 September 2019, 3 PM – 5 PM, in CNSI Executive Conference Rooms

Paul Weiss – Group Update

Isa Frost – SLIPS vacuum filtration and membrane update

Ting Lin – Retinal Studies


Tuesday 13 August 2019, 2:15 PM – 4:00 PM, in CNSI Auditorium

ACS Practice Talks


Monday 12 August 2019, 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM, in CNSI Auditorium

Chun Xu – Designer nanoparticles for protein and gene delivery

Tomas Base

ACS Practice Talks:

Naihao Chiang – Nanoparticle patterning via chemical lift-off lithography 

Dominik Stemer – Ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy as a probe for spin-selective ionization of chiral molecules: Observing the heavy metal effect in metallized DNA

Lisa Kawakami – Poster: Supported lipid bilayer coated microfluidic device for capturing circulating tumor cells

Chuanzhen Zhao – Implantable aptamer field-effect transistor neuroprobes: Towards in vivo neurotransmitter detection

Dominic Goronzy – Tuning Surface Properties in Self-Assembled Monolayers of Multi-Functional Boron Clusters

Chuanzhen Zhao – Fabrication of wafer-scale metal oxide nanoribbon field-effect transistor biosensors using chemical lift-off lithography

Erin Avery – Exploration of variables involved in surface pKa shifts of carboxylated carboranethiol self-assembled monolayers

Kevin Cheung – Nucleic-acid-functionalized field-effect transistors for biomedical applications 


Tuesday 6 August 2019, 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM, in Young Hall 2033

Xi Li 

Amir Nasajpour – Research Update

ACS Practice Talks:

Gail Vinnacombe – Soft-release of captured cells via plasmonic gold nanostars

Kevin Cheung – Advances in chemical lift-off lithography


Thursday 1 August 2019, 3:30 PM – 6:00 PM, in Young Hall 2033

Samantha Mensah & Wenfei Liu – Orals Presentation Practice


Tuesday 16 July 2019, 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM, in Young Hall 2033

Adrian Wiesner – Recent Progress in STM Studies of Polar, Mixed Monolayers

Wenfei Liu – Oral Practice


Monday 24 June 2019, 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM, in Presentation Space

Safety

Alex Winnett – Introductions

Shih-jie – Gene Editing in the Eye


Thursday 13 June 2019, 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space


Wednesday 5 June 2019, 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM, in CNSI Auditorium

Avijit Baidya – Chemical Approaches for Reliable Superhydrophobic Coatings: Synthesis and Applications

Mahdi Hasani – Optoregulation of Immunity Via Artificial T Cells


Friday 31 May 2019, 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space

Hon Hoang – Million Miles Challenge

Safety Announcements

Adrian Wiesner – Polar interactions on metal surfaces: From Synthesis to Structures and Sensors

Zhenhua Tian – Surface Acoustic Wave Based Acoustic Tweezers for Manipulating Cells

Amir Nasajpour – Cystic fibrosis Nanoparticle deliver 

Oral Presentation Practice


Friday 3 May 2019, 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space

Oral Presentation Practice

Dominic Goronzy Exit Seminar Practice

Logan Stewart


Friday 19 April 2019, 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space


Tuesday 2 April 2019, 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM, in Young Hall 2033

Diana Yugay Practice Exit Seminar

Mahdi Hasani Next Generation Artificial Cells


CANCELLED Wednesday 27 March 2019, 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space at UCLA


Wednesday 13 March 2019, 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space at UCLA

Zdenek Sofer Chemistry of 2D Materials Beyond Graphene (4 PM – 5 PM)

Isaura Frost Disease of the Month – IPEX Syndrome


Wednesday 6 March 2019, 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM, in CNSI Executive Conference Rooms at UCLA

Sammy Mensah Oral Exam Outside Topic Sketches
Yao Gong Oral Exam Outside Topic Sketches

Wednesday 27 February 2019, 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space at UCLA

Hon Hoang Picture Day (3:30 PM)

Dominik Stemer Lab Safety

Shan Zhang Research Plans


Wednesday 13 February 2019, 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space at UCLA

Amir Nasajpour An Active Nanofiber Membrane (Figure set discussion)

Lisa Kawakami Grad Slam Practice Presentation

Shenkai Wang Practice Talk for Exit Seminar

Sydnee Green Catalytic DNA 

Wenfei Liu Oral Exam Outside Topic Sketches


Wednesday 6 February 2019, 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space at UCLA 
Phil Kim
Lisa Kawakami Outside Oral Exam Sketches

Friday 18 January 2019, 1:00 PM – 4:00 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space at UCLA 


Wednesday 9 January 2019, 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space at UCLA 

Diana Yugay Figure Set: Zinc vs. Copper and their Effect on Amyloid β-Sheet Structure

Isa Frost Disease of the Month: Cystic Fibrosis


Thursday 13th December 2018, 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space

Dominik Stemer Mercury DNA Figure Set

Yongjie Hu Carborane Papers + Connection


Friday 16 November 2018, 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM, in CNSI 3 Presentation Space

Yvonne Chen PICI Presentation


Wednesday 14 November 2018, 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM, in CNSI 3rd Floor Executive Conference Rooms

Leonardo Scarabelli Research updates on gold nanostar-mediated CTC capture and release


Friday 9 November 2018, 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space at UCLA

Xin Gao Research at UCLA

Naihao Chiang Research Updates

Lisa Kawakami Circulating Tumor Cells Microfluidic Research Update


Wednesday 17 October 2018, 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space at UCLA 

Amir Nasajpour Gerber Foundation Grant Proposal – Reengineering milk for the therapeutic delivery of let-7 microRNAs for leukemia

Dr. Jae Park Investigating protein adsorption towards the development of functional biomaterial coating


Wednesday 10 October 2018, 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM, in CNSI Presentation Space at UCLA 

Dominic Goronzy Presenting Figure Sets
Alex Mendoza Presenting Figure Sets
Logan Stewart Presenting Figure Sets
Natcha Wattanatorn Presenting Figure Sets
Diana Yugay Presenting Figure Sets
Kevin Cheung Presenting Figure Sets

Wednesday 19 September 2018, 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM, in CNSI Auditorium at UCLA 

Dr. Nate Hohman Self-Assembly of Quantum-Confining Metal-Organic Chalcogenolate Assemblies (MOCHAs) for Energy Transfer and Photonics

Lisa Kawakami Safety Update

Gail Vinnacombe Nano Spike Figure Sets


(CANCELLED) Tuesday 4 September 2018, 2:00 PM – 5 PM, in CNSI Auditorium at UCLA 


Tuesday 28 August 2018, 3:15 PM – 5 PM, in CNSI Auditorium at UCLA 

Hsian-Rong Tseng & Co. Eye Collaboration

Diana Yugay Research Updates

Xin Gao CSST Practice Talk


Thursday 16 August 2018, 3:00 PM – 5 PM, in CNSI Auditorium at UCLA 

Jason N Belling Supported lipid bilayer microfluidics for gene delivery

Nako Nakatsuka Mechanistic Investigations of Stem-Loop Aptamer Field-Effect Transistors

Matthew Allen Bicelle Printing Using Chemical Lift-Off Lithography

Angelo Vergnetti Nanotechnologies for Capturing Circulating Tumor Cells


Tuesday 14 August 2018, 2:00 PM – 5 PM, in CNSI Auditorium at UCLA 

Mark Amin Aminzadeh Exosome-Mediated Benefits of Cell Therapy in Mouse and Human Models of Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy

Chuanzhen Zhao Silicon nanostructures for high-throughput intracellular gene delivery

Shenkai Wang Submolecular resolution spectroscopic imaging for photoactive molecules and assemblies

Kevin Cheung Aptamer field-effect transistors for small-molecule detection


Tuesday 24 July 2018, 3:30 PM – 6 PM, in CNSI 3rd Floor Conference Rooms at UCLA 

Logan Stewart Growth on Liquid Metals and Hierarchically Structured Nanoparticles

Shenkai Wang Recent Photon STM Results

Amir Nasajpour CasMA: a polypeptide based nanogel

Mahdi Hasani Figure Set

Steve Jonas ALSF Million Mile Challenge 2018


Friday 6 July 2018, 2 PM – 5 PM, in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA

Dr. Martina Roos Modulating RNA Regulatory Mechanisms in Acute Myeloid Leukemia Stem Cells

Thomas Young Gene-Editing


Friday 15 June 2018, 10 AM – 12 PM, in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA

Diana Yugay Draft of Exit Talk


Thursday 31 May 2018, 3 PM – 6 PM, in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA

Dr. Stephen Gottschalk St. Judes: T-cell transformation collaboration
Dominik Stemer Research Plans
Diana Yugay Research Updates
Matthew Ye Research Plans


Monday 21 May 2018, 12 PM – 3 PM, in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA

Erin Avery & Liv Heidenreich Oral exam practice talks
Amir Nasajpour Figure Set and Proposal (If available)


Friday 18 May 2018, 4 PM – 6 PM, in the Presentation Space

Qing Yang & Dominik Stemer Safety, compliance, and inspection
Erin Avery & Liv Heidenreich Oral exam practice talks


Thursday 10 May 2018, 4 PM – 7 PM, in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA


Thursday 3 May 2018, 3:30 PM – 5 PM, in CNSI 5429 South


Wednesday 2 May 2018, 3 PM – 7 PM, in the Presentation Space

Qing Yang  Unconventional Lithography Techniques to Fabricate Nanoscale Patterns and Three-Dimensional Nanostructures
Logan Stewart Eutectic Gallium Indium (E-GaIn): A Top-Down Approach to Solution Processed Metallic Yolk-Shell Nanostructures


Thursday 26 April 2018, 4 PM – 7 PM, in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA

Jason Belling Oral Exam Practice
Sara Rahimnejad Advances in In2O3-Based Field Effect Transistors (FETs)
Natcha Wattanatorn  Multiple-Patterning Nanosphere Lithography From Fabrication to Gene Modification
Alex Mendoza Probing and Controlling Interactions and Assemblies at the Nanoscale


Thursday 19 April 2018, 4 PM – 7 PM, in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA


Thursday 29 March 2018, 4-7 PM in the CNSI 5th Floor Presentation Space at UCLA

Song Li Group Cell Reprogramming Biophysics and Opportunities
Qing Yang and Room Safety Officers Safety and Compliance
John Abendroth Practice for Exit Seminar. Chiral Molecular Spintronics: Electron Dichroism in Biomolecular Assemblies
Melina Mastradimos Disease of the Month: Eye TBA
Alex Kim Disease of the Month: Eye TBA
Diana Yugay Recent Amyloid Results


Thursday 15 March 2018, 4-7 PM in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA

Luisa De Cola, University of Strasbourg Recent Research
Isa Frost Disease of the Month: Eye TBA
Naihao Chiang NanoPipettes
Dominic Goronzy ACS Practice Talk


Tuesday 13 February 2018, 4-7 PM in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA

Joint Group Meeting with Dino DiCarlo Microfluidics


Thursday 8 February 2018, 4-7 PM in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA

Amir Nasajpour Prior Research
John Abendroth and Domink Stemer Spin Update and Plans


Thursday 1 February 2018, 5-7 PM in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA

Erin Avery Oral Exam Sketches
Jason Belling Oral Exam Sketches
Liv Heidenreich Oral Exam Sketches
Gail Vianncombe Oral Exam Sketches


Wednesday 31 January 2018, 1-3 PM in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA

Ali Khademhosseini 3D Bioprinting & Collaboration Discussions
James Tomlinson Fine Needle Aspiration


Thursday 11 January 2018, 9 – 11 AM in the CNSI 5th Floor Presentation Space at UCLA

Erin Avery Outside Oral Exam Sketches
Jason Belling Outside Oral Exam Sketches
Liv Heidenreich Outside Oral Exam Sketches
Gail Vinnacombe Inside Oral Exam Sketches


Thursday 4 January 2018, 10 AM – 1230 PM, in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA

Erin Avery Outside Oral Exam Sketches
Jason Belling Outside Oral Exam Sketches
Liv Heidenreich Outside Oral Exam Sketches
Gail Vinnacombe Outside Oral Exam Sketches


Tuesday 21 November 2017, 10 AM – 1230 PM, in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA

Isa Frost Disease of the Month: TBA

TBA, in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA


Friday 17 November 2017, 10 AM – 1230 PM, in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA

Rachel Acree Disease of the Month: TBA
Alex Kim Disease of the Month: Long QT Syndrome


Tuesday 7 November 2017, 10 AM – 1230 PM, in the CNSI Conference Rooms at UCLA

Natcha Wattanatorn New Transfection Results
Kris Barr Surprising Functionalization and Control of Cyanide on Au{111}br> Melina Mastrodimos Disease of the Month: Melanoma


Friday 3 November 2017, 10 AM – 12 PM, in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA

Hon Hoang Introduction
Qing Yang Nanostructure-Mediated Transfection
Dr. Mahdi Hasani PhD Thesis Research


Tuesday 10 October 2017, 10 AM in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA

Dominik Stemer NSF Spin Renewal Outline
Rachel Acree X-Linked Severe Combined Immunodeficiency (SCID)
Isa Frost Disease of the Week: Adenosine Deaminase (ADA) Severe Combined Immunodeficiency (SCID)
Alex Kim Disease of the Week: PNP and/or JAK3 Deficiencies that cause Severe Combined Immunodeficiency (SCID)
Melina Mastrodimos Disease of the Week: (To Be Named Form of) Severe Combined Immunodeficiency (SCID)


Tuesday 26 September 2017, 10 AM in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA

Mahdi Hasani Mechanobiological Mimicry of Helper T Lymphocytes to Evaluate Cell-Biomaterial Cross-Talk
John Abendroth Spin Selectivity in Chiral Molecules: Israeli Edition
Dominik Stemer Ultrafast Charge Transfer Proposal and Quantum Dot Fluorescence for Spin Selectivity


Wednesday 20 September 2017, 10 AM in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA

Yu Shrike Zhang, Brigham & Womens, Harvard, MIT, etc. Bioinspired Organ Engineering for Translational Therapeutics
Satiro De Oliveira Cellular Therapies
Jing Xu and Shenkai Wang Ionic Liquids
Isa Frost Disease of the Week: alpha Thalassemia
Alex Kim Disease of the Week: Chronic Granulomatous Disease, A Primary Immunodeficiency Disease
Melina Mastrodimos Disease of the Week: Thrombocytopenia Absent Radius Syndrome
Rachel Acree Ewing’s Sarcoma


Thursday 14 September 2017, 10 AM in the CNSI Auditorium at UCLA

Adam Stieg ALSF Fundraising
Erin Avery Recent Results
Dominic Goronzy Dimensional Effects in pKa


Thursday 10 August 2017, 9 AM in the 3rd Floor Conference Rooms at UCLA

Isa Frost Prior Research and MD/PhD Goals
Isa Frost Blood Disease of the Week: Hemoglobin E
Alex Kim Blood Disease of the Week: Beta-Thalaaeemia
Melina Mastrodimos Blood Disease of the Week: Sickle-Cell Anemia
Lisa Kawakami Research in Singapore
Jing Xu Ionic Liquids


Tuesday 8 August, 10 AM in the 3rd Floor Conference Rooms at UCLA

Qing Yang Nanofabrication Advances
Qing Yang Safety
John Abendroth Recent Results
Nako Nakatsuka ALSF Team


Monday 31 July 2017, 10 AM in the 3rd Floor Conference Rooms at UCLA

Special Nanobiosensor Review with Special Guests Liv Heidenreich, Nako Nakatsuka, Kevin Cheung, Leonardo Scarabelli Nanobiosensor Team Updates


Monday 17 July 2017, 10 AM in the 3rd Floor Conference Rooms at UCLA

Alex Kim Prior Research and MD/PhD Goals
Melina Mastrodimos Prior Research and MD/PhD Goals


Monday 10 July 2017, 10 AM in the 3rd Floor Conference Rooms at UCLA

Jason Belling Plasmonics Figure Set
Nan Song Two Figure Sets
Steve Jonas Nano Spear Figure Set


Wednesday 21 June 2017, 9 AM in the 3rd Floor Conference Rooms at UCLA

Xiaobin Xu Nano Spears Figure Set
Jason Belling Acoustics Figure Set
Shenkai Wang Photon STM Figure Set
Diana Yugay Amyloid Figure Set


Tuesday 30 May 2017, 5 PM in the CNSI auditorium or 3rd Floor Conference Rooms at UCLA

Nako Nakatsuka Practice Talk
Gil U Lee, University College Dublin Possible Collaborations


Friday 19 May 2017, 2 PM in the CNSI 3rd Floor Conference Rooms at UCLA

Saw-wai Hla, Ohio University and Argonne National Laboratory Synchrotron STM Opportunities
Niahao Chiang, Northwestern University PhD Research


Monday 8 May 2017, 830 AM in the CNSI 3rd Floor Conference Rooms at UCLA

Qing Yang Safety
Mercedes Cornelius Research Update


Monday 17 April 2017, 830 AM in the CNSI 3rd Floor Conference Rooms at UCLA

Shenkai Wang Carborane Reactions on Surfaces
Thomas Young Electron Mean Free Path and the Universal Curve
Diana Yugay Recent Progress


Thursday 13 April 2017, 12 PM in the CNSI 3rd Floor Conference Rooms at UCLA

Qing Yang Safety
Andrew Serino Figure Set
Kevin Cheung Research Update
Erin Avery Research Update


Wednesday 15 March 2017, 2 PM in the CNSI 3rd Floor Conference Rooms at UCLA

John Abendroth ACS Practice Talk
Nako Nakatsuka ACS Practice Talk
Xiaobin Xu ACS Practice Talk


Wednesday 8 March 2017, 2 PM in the CNSI 3rd Floor Conference Rooms at UCLA

Mahdi Hasani Recent Progress in Microfluidics
Andrew Serino Practice Talk


Wednesday 1 March 2017, 2 PM in the CNSI 5th Floor Presentation Space at UCLA

1st and 2nd Year Students Two-Slide Presentations


Wednesday 22 February 2017, 2 PM in the CNSI 3rd Floor Conference Rooms at UCLA

Dominik Stemer Spin-Polarized Transport through Molecules and Interfaces
Sara Rahimnejad Prior Research


Wednesday 15 February 2017, 2 PM in the CNSI 3rd Floor Conference Rooms at UCLA

Matt Gethers Atom Manipulation


Wednesday 8 February 2017, 2 PM in the CNSI 3rd Floor Conference Rooms at UCLA

Gail Vinnacombe and Beth Anderson Carborane Multilayers


Wednesday 1 February 2017, 2 PM in the CNSI 3rd Floor Conference Rooms at UCLA

John Abendroth Spin-Polarized Transport in DNA
Nan Song Research Plans


Wednesday 25 January 2017, 2 PM in the CNSI 3rd Floor Conference Rooms at UCLA

Qing Yang Safety and Compliance
Chuanzhen Zhao Polymer Collapse


Wednesday 11 January 2017, 2 PM in the CNSI Auditorium

Paul Weiss Group Update and Upcoming Activities
Steve Jonas Stem Cell Therapies